After each of the decennial censuses required by the Constitution, all of the following steps will be carried out:
[…] JEQuidam wrote:First, because the U.S. Constitution specifies single-member districts, implementing proportional representation would require a constitutional amendment.
    The Constitution does not require single-member districts. It says only:
    "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators." U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4, cl. 1.

    The rule requiring single-member districts is statutory only. See 2 U.S.C. § 2c (2006) ("In each State entitled . . . to more than one Representative . . . , there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative . . . .").

    In years past, congressional apportionment laws did not require single-member districts, and many states elected to do something different. Delaware, for example, was apportioned 2 seats from 1813-1823, and elected them both at-large.